HomeHDBBTOSengkang › Fernvale Sails

Fernvale Sails

Sengkang · HDB BTO
BTO launchNot rated yet

Fernvale Sails was offered in the Oct 2024 BTO exercise in Sengkang. It is under construction.

What it is and when it launched

Town
Sengkang
Offered in
Oct 2024 (24OCTBTO)

Source: HDB sales brochure, Oct 2024 (PDF, hdb.gov.sg).

Where it is

Location map of Fernvale Sails, a bto project in Sengkang, Singapore
Where it is. Open in Google Maps OneMap © contributors | Singapore Land Authority
Nearest LRT
Layar · 180 m in a straight line · about 3 min walk (estimated)

We have not measured the walking route; the estimate is a straight line.

What a resale flat costs nearby today

The rated HDB blocks nearest Fernvale Sails, with the 12-month median resale price for each flat type this project offers. A block with no resale of that type shows no figure rather than a substitute one.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

#BlockDistance3-room median · 12 mo4-room median · 12 mo5-room median · 12 moBlock rating
1Blk 440A Fernvale Link130 mnone in 12 moS$645,444 · 6 resalesS$788,500 · 2 resalesA
2Blk 430A Fernvale Link140 mnone in 12 moS$592,500 · 2 resalesS$845,000 · 5 resalesA
3Blk 430B Fernvale Link180 mS$533,000 · 1 resaleS$640,000 · 3 resalesnone in 12 moA
4Blk 440B Fernvale Link190 mnone in 12 moS$658,000 · 3 resalesS$806,500 · 4 resalesA
5Blk 430C Fernvale Link200 mS$539,800 · 3 resalesS$675,000 · 1 resalenone in 12 moA
6Blk 439C Sengkang West Ave210 mnone in 12 moS$575,000 · 1 resalenone in 12 moA
7Blk 440C Fernvale Link220 mnone in 12 moS$602,500 · 2 resalesS$806,500 · 4 resalesA
8Blk 430D Fernvale Link240 mnone in 12 moS$680,000 · 1 resaleS$778,000 · 2 resalesA

The A–E letter rates that block on its own resale record, within HDB — it is not a reading of Fernvale Sails, which we do not rate yet. No block near here has resold 2-room in the last two years, so that type has no column.

The flats

Flats
545
Blocks
4
Flat types
2-room Flexi, 3-room, 4-room and 5-room

When you can sell it

A new HDB flat carries a minimum occupation period (MOP) — five years for most flats, counted from the day the keys are collected, not from the day it was booked or built. Until that period is up the flat cannot be sold on the resale market, rented out whole, or used to buy private property.

HDB has not published a completion date for Fernvale Sails, so we do not print one, and we do not calculate when the period ends. HDB writes to each household with the date that applies to them.

PriceVero is an independent information page. We are not the developer, the marketing agent or HDB, and we do not sell or market this project. The facts here come from public sources named on this page and were last checked on 10-09-2026; launch dates, prices and unit counts can change, so confirm with the developer or HDB before relying on them. Nearby resale figures are medians from public transaction records, not a valuation of this project.

Source: HDB's BTO sales brochures, retrieved on 10 September 2026 from https://www.hdb.gov.sg/. Facts are reproduced with credit; no licence to the document itself is claimed and none is implied.

Check a price on a rated block nearby

Is this flat priced low, in line, or high? Name any HDB block and the price you are weighing. We check it against what flats in that block have actually resold for — the walk to the station, the schools and the remaining lease included.

S$

Free — sign in and the rating is on the screen. The size comes from the block’s own transacted record, so a typo cannot hand you a confident wrong answer. Want the longer form, with floor, size and the stamp duty? Open the price check. Holding a listing link instead? Paste it here. Not a valuation — a reading of a price against the evidence.

Frequently asked

When was Fernvale Sails launched?

Fernvale Sails was offered in the Oct 2024 BTO sales exercise in Sengkang.

How big is Fernvale Sails?

Fernvale Sails is planned as 545 flats and 4 blocks. The flat types offered are 2-room Flexi, 3-room, 4-room and 5-room.

How far is Fernvale Sails from an LRT station?

The nearest station is Layar LRT, about 180 m from Fernvale Sails in a straight line. We have not measured the walking route, so we estimate it at a 3-minute walk; the real one can only be longer.

When can a flat at Fernvale Sails be sold?

A new HDB flat has a minimum occupation period, five years for most flats, counted from the day the keys are collected. HDB has not published a completion date for Fernvale Sails, so we do not print one and we do not work out when the period ends.

What does a resale flat near Fernvale Sails cost?

The table on this page gives the 12-month median resale price for each flat type in the rated HDB blocks nearest the site. A block with no resale of that type in the window shows no figure rather than a substitute one.

Does PriceVero rate Fernvale Sails?

Not yet. We rate an HDB block on its own resale record, so a BTO project gets block ratings once it is completed and flats in it have resold. This page links those block pages as they appear.

Keep looking