HomeCondosNew launchesDistrict 2 Tanjong Pagar / Anson › Newport Residences

Newport Residences

District 2 Tanjong Pagar / Anson · Freehold · CCR
SellingNot rated yet

Newport Residences is selling now. Units here have sold for a middle S$3,080 psf — S$1.30m to S$4.52m — and 43 of the 246 units released so far are left. We do not rate it yet.

What units at Newport Residences actually sold for

196 units have been bought here since the launch in January 2026, at prices from S$1.30m for the smallest to S$4.52m for the largest. The middle price was S$3,080 per square foot. Higher floors cost more: the same Under 600 sq ft unit sold at a middle S$2,950 psf on floors 21–25 and S$3,190 psf on floors 41–45.

Prices by unit size and floor

As at Aug 2026

Unit sizeAll floors
Under 600 sq ftmedian 470 sq ftS$3,060 psfS$2,820–S$3,380S$1.30m – S$1.86m82 sales
600–899 sq ftmedian 710 sq ftS$3,170 psfS$2,740–S$3,660S$1.97m – S$2.73m72 sales
900–1,199 sq ftmedian 930 sq ftS$3,020 psfS$2,800–S$3,640S$2.59m – S$3.56m20 sales
1,200–1,499 sq ftmedian 1,210 sq ftS$3,240 psfS$2,880–S$3,690S$3.47m – S$4.52m21 sales
1,500 sq ft and upfewer than 5 sales
The same table, by floor — and where your quote sits in it

Floors 21–25, 26–30, 31–35, 36–40 and 41–45 each have their own column. Tell us the floor, the size and the price you were quoted, and we mark the cell it falls in.

S$

Free account, one click, no card. We do not publish what you type.

How fast it is selling, and how many are left

132 of the 246 units released so far sold in the launch month, January 2026. Since then sales have run at a few a month — 205 in the last twelve — and 43 are left as at Aug 2026. The middle price in the months with five or more sales has stayed between S$3,060 and S$3,150 psf.

Balance units

43 of 246 released

As at Aug 2026

Units sold each month, and the month’s middle psf

132Jan 26launch32Feb3,06022Mar3,0604Apr6May3,1504Jun4Jul1Aug
132Jan 2632224Apr644Jul1

launch month, bar cut to fit 5 or more sold: psf printed fewer than 5: count only

The other launches within 3 km

Within 3 km, 51 Anson (29 m) is a private condo. This is what each has actually sold for in the last twelve months, and how much is left.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

ProjectDistanceMiddle new-sale priceSoldUnsold
Newport ResidencesCondo · Freeholdthis pageS$3,080 psf196 sales, 12 mo203 of 48743
51 AnsonCondo · —29 mfewer than 5 sales— of 82
Skywaters ResidencesCondo · —319 mS$5,880 psf5 sales, 12 mo6 of 146140
Tmw MaxwellCondo · 99 years501 mfewer than 5 sales7 of 324317
W Residences Marina View - SingaporeCondo · 99 years530 mS$2,660 psf13 sales, 12 mo15 of 683668
Union Square ResidencesCondo · 99 years1.5 kmS$2,790 psf96 sales, 12 mo221 of 366145
One Marina GardensCondo · 99 years1.9 kmS$3,010 psf147 sales, 12 mo664 of 937273
The Robertson OpusCondo · 999 years2.0 kmS$3,400 psf39 sales, 12 mo210 of 348138
Promenade PeakCondo · 99 years2.3 kmS$3,040 psf96 sales, 12 mo430 of 596166

Middle new-sale price is the median of the caveats on record for the last twelve months; a project with fewer than five prints none. Sold and unsold counts are from URA’s developer sales report for Aug 2026. Executive condos carry eligibility rules and sell at a discount to private condos, so compare them with that in mind.

Newport Residences, 51 Anson, Skywaters Residences and Tmw Maxwell on one screen

Each with its own sold-for table and sales pace, side by side.

Free account, one click, no card.

The launch premium, and whether it held

We do not rate Newport Residences — there is no resale record to rate it against yet. What we can show is what buyers have actually paid here, and what happened to buyers at earlier launches. A new launch always asks more than the resale condos around it. The question a buyer cannot answer today is whether that gap closes, holds or widens by the time the keys are handed over. Two things we can show: the gap here, and what happened to it at the launches of 2021–22.

The gap today

Newport Residences, new sale Last 12 months

S$3,080 psf

196 sales
+55%
Resale within 1 km Last 12 months

S$1,990 psf

227 resales in 15 condos

The 15 condos: Skysuites@Anson, Eon Shenton, 76 Shenton, Icon, Altez, Wallich Residence, V On Shenton, The Clift, One Shenton, Emerald Garden, Sky Everton, Spottiswoode 18, Marina One Residences, Spottiswoode Residences, Marina Bay Suites. Part of the gap is age and remaining lease, not only the new-launch premium.

Did earlier launches hold their price?

Of 26 Singapore launches that sold in 2021–22 and have resold in the last twelve months, 23 now resell at or above their launch price; the mean change is +11%. 3 do not.

All 26 launches, then and now, with the market index beside them →

The launches most like this one

The same table narrowed to the Core Central Region launches of 2021–22, with their own mean change.

Free account, one click, no card.

What it costs all-in

The price is not the bill. Buyer’s stamp duty is paid within 14 days of the option, additional buyer’s stamp duty depends on who you are, and an uncompleted unit is paid for in stages as it is built. Pick a unit size and a buyer profile; the figures start from what that size has actually sold for here.

S$

Married couples with a citizen spouse buying a second home may qualify for ABSD remission on selling the first within six months; that is not applied here.

All-in, before legal fees

Price
Buyer’s stamp duty
Additional buyer’s stamp duty
Cash or CPF needed in the first 8 weeks
Progressive payments as it is built
If you sell early

Seller’s stamp duty applies for four years from purchase: 16% in the first year, 12% in the second, 8% in the third, 4% in the fourth.

What resale costs around here today

Nearby resale prices (guide)

S$2,040 psf

That is the middle price per square foot across the 9 condos within 800 m of Newport Residences that we rate AND that have traded recently enough to carry a median — each figure that project’s own. A new project usually asks more than the resale stock around it, so read this as the floor under the asking price, not as a forecast of it.

73 units in the 21 condos within 1 km are asking below what similar-sized units in their own building have sold for. Ten of them are at Icon, nine at Lumiere, eight at One Shenton, seven at One Bernam, six at Spottiswoode Suites, five at Marina One Residences, five at Sky Everton, five at V On Shenton, four at 76 Shenton, four at Wallich Residence, three at Altez, two at Eon Shenton, two at Skysuites@Anson, one at Marina Bay Suites, one at Robinson Suites and one at Spottiswoode 18. Show me the 73

The rated buildings nearby

The 8 condos we rate closest to Newport Residences. The A–E chip grades the building on its own transacted record — it is not a reading of this project.

Where it is, and the numbered condos around it. Open in Google Maps OneMap © contributors | Singapore Land Authority

Who is building it, and when it will be ready

Developer
CDL Pisces Commercial Pte Ltd/CDL Pisces Serviced Residences Pte Ltd/Hong Leong Properties Pte Ltd
Expected TOP
URA has not published an expected TOP for this project
Address
Anson Road, Singapore NIL
Units
487 apartments (246 released so far)
Tenure
Freehold
District
2 · Tanjong Pagar / Anson · CCR

Sources: URA’s Private Residential Property Pipeline and Developer Sales datasets, through URA’s Data Service. Nearby resale figures are our own, from caveats lodged with the Urban Redevelopment Authority.

PriceVero is an independent information page. We are not the developer, the marketing agent or HDB, and we do not sell or market this project. The facts here come from public sources named on this page and were last checked on 16-09-2026; launch dates, prices and unit counts can change, so confirm with the developer or HDB before relying on them. Nearby resale figures are medians from public transaction records, not a valuation of this project.

Getting there

Nearest MRT
Tanjong Pagar · 220 m in a straight line · about 4 min walk (estimated)

We have not measured the walking route; the estimate is a straight line.

Check a price on a rated condo nearby

Is this price low, in line, or high? Name any condo or apartment and the price you are weighing. We check it against what units in that project have actually sold for — the walk to the station, the schools and the remaining lease included.

S$

Free — sign in and the rating is on the screen. The size comes from the project’s own transacted record, so a typo cannot hand you a confident wrong answer. Want the longer form, with floor, size and the stamp duty? Open the price check. Holding a listing link instead? Paste it here. Not a valuation — a reading of a price against the evidence.

Frequently asked

What does Newport Residences cost?

Units at Newport Residences have sold for between S$1.30m and S$4.52m, at a middle S$3,080 per square foot, across 196 sales on record from Jan 2026 to Aug 2026. A Under 600 sq ft unit has cost about S$1.44m. The table above shows each unit size.

How many units are left at Newport Residences?

43 of 246 units released so far are left — the balance units — as at Aug 2026. 203 have sold, 132 of them in the launch month, January 2026. The developer's sales report is published monthly, so this figure moves.

When is Newport Residences expected to be completed (TOP)?

URA has not published an expected TOP date for Newport Residences, so we do not show one. We never estimate a completion date; where URA publishes one it appears in the fact table on this page. The project launched in January 2026.

Who is the developer of Newport Residences?

URA lists the developer as CDL Pisces Commercial Pte Ltd and CDL Pisces Serviced Residences Pte Ltd and Hong Leong Properties Pte Ltd. We are not the developer or the marketing agent, and we do not sell or market this project — these facts come from public records.

When did Newport Residences launch, and at what price?

Newport Residences launched in January 2026. 132 of its 246 units sold that month. Its launch price works out at a middle S$3,080 per square foot across every sale on record since.

Is Newport Residences a good buy?

We do not rate Newport Residences — there is no resale record here yet. What we can show is what buyers have paid, and what happened at earlier launches: of 26 launches of 2021–22, 23 now resell at or above their launch price.

How does Newport Residences compare with other new launches nearby?

Within 3 km: 51 Anson, a private condo 29 m away, has fewer than five sales on record; Skywaters Residences, a private condo 319 m away, has sold at a middle S$5,880 psf.

What does this page not have?

We do not publish floor plans, site plans, brochures or showflat appointments for Newport Residences — those come from the developer's appointed agents. What we publish is the record: what each unit size has sold for, and how many units are left.

How far is Newport Residences from an MRT station?

The nearest station is Tanjong Pagar MRT, about 220 m from Newport Residences in a straight line. We have not measured the walking route, so we estimate it at a 4-minute walk; the real one can only be longer.

Keep looking

Contains information from the Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA), made available under the Singapore Open Data Licence.